These blood tests will tell you everything about your health




We do a blood test for almost any disease. And a competent doctor will definitely send you first of all “for blood”. For a general analysis, blood is taken either from a vein or from a finger. And the initial analysis can be taken not on an empty stomach. But for a developed one, you can not eat in any case! Remember this!

The reason for this requirement is simple: any food will change your blood sugar and the analysis will not be objective. It is best to donate blood after a short rest (which is why most of the time we go for a test in the morning). Again, for the sake of clarity.

A competent doctor will definitely take into account your gender and physiological condition. Because, say, in women during premenstrual syndrome, the ESR increases and the platelet count decreases.

General analysis indicators

1. Hemoglobin (Hb)

It is a blood pigment contained in red blood cells, whose main function is to transport oxygen from the lungs to the tissues and remove CO2 from the body. Normal values ​​for men are 130-160 g / l, for women – 120-140 g / l. If the hemoglobin is low, this indicates possible anemia, blood loss or latent internal bleeding with damage to the internal organs. An increase in hemoglobin is usually seen in blood diseases and certain types of heart failure.

2. Red blood cells

These are direct red blood cells that contain hemoglobin. Normal values ​​for men are (4.0–5.1) * 10 to 12th grade / l and for women – (3.7–4.7) * 10 to 12th grade / l. Excess red blood cells occur in healthy people at high altitudes in the mountains, as well as with heart defects, diseases of the bronchi, lungs, kidneys and liver. Sometimes this indicates an excessive abundance of steroid hormones in the body. Lack of red blood cells indicates anemia, acute blood loss, chronic inflammatory processes. And sometimes it happens in late pregnancy.

3. Leukocytes

WBCs. They are produced in the bone marrow and lymph nodes and protect the body from external influences. The rule for everyone is (4.0–9.0) x 10 to 9th grade / l. Excess indicates the presence of infection and inflammation. A large number of them occur in different conditions, sometimes unrelated to disease. They can jump from physical exertion, stress or pregnancy. But it happens that leukocytosis is associated with diseases, namely:

bacterial infections;
inflammatory processes;
allergic reactions?
leukemia;
taking hormonal medications, certain heart medications (such as digoxin).

But leukopenia (lack of white blood cells) may indicate a viral infection (for example, with the flu) or taking certain medications, such as analgesics, anticonvulsants.

4. Platelets

Blood clotting cells are involved in the formation of blood clots. The normal amount is (180–320) * 10 to 9th grade / l. If it is more than normal, then you may have tuberculosis, ulcerative colitis, cirrhosis of the liver. This also happens after surgery or when you are using hormonal medications. Their reduced content occurs under the influence of alcohol, heavy metal poisoning, hematological diseases, kidney failure, liver disease, spleen, hormonal disorders. And also under the action of certain drugs: antibiotics, diuretics, digoxin, nitroglycerin, hormones.

5. ESR or ROE

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate. This is an indicator of the course of the disease. Usually, the ESR increases on the 2nd-4th day of the disease, and reaches its peak during the recovery period. The rule for men is 2-10 mm / h, for women – 2-15 mm / h. Increased rates occur with infections, inflammation, anemia, kidney disease, hormonal disorders, shock after injuries and surgeries, during pregnancy, after childbirth, during menstruation and a reduced percentage is observed with circulatory failure, anaphylactic shock.

6. Glucose

The concentration of glucose in a healthy body should be 3.5-6.5 mmol / liter. A decrease in glucose indicates inadequate and irregular diet, hormonal disorders, an increase indicates diabetes.

7. Total Protein

Its rule is 60-80 grams / liter. With the deterioration of the liver, kidneys, malnutrition, it decreases. This often happens after strict diets.

8. Total bilirubin

Bilirubin should not show more than 20.5 mmol / liter. It is an indicator of liver function. With hepatitis, cholelithiasis or destruction of red blood cells, bilirubin increases.

9. Creatinine

Creatinine is responsible for your kidneys. Its normal concentration is 0.18 mmol / liter. Exceeding the norm is a sign of kidney failure, if it does not reach the norm, then it is necessary to increase immunity.

We do a blood test for almost any disease. And a competent doctor will definitely send you first of all “for blood”. For a general analysis, blood is taken either from a vein or from a finger. And the initial analysis can be taken not on an empty stomach. But for a developed one, you can not eat in any case! Remember this!

The reason for this requirement is simple: any food will change your blood sugar and the analysis will not be objective. It is best to donate blood after a short rest (which is why most of the time we go for a test in the morning). Again, for the sake of clarity.

A competent doctor will definitely take into account your gender and physiological condition. Because, say, in women during premenstrual syndrome, the ESR increases and the platelet count decreases.

General analysis indicators

1. Hemoglobin (Hb)

It is a blood pigment contained in red blood cells, whose main function is to transport oxygen from the lungs to the tissues and remove CO2 from the body. Normal values ​​for men are 130-160 g / l, for women – 120-140 g / l. If the hemoglobin is low, this indicates possible anemia, blood loss or latent internal bleeding with damage to the internal organs. An increase in hemoglobin is usually seen in blood diseases and certain types of heart failure.

2. Red blood cells

These are direct red blood cells that contain hemoglobin. Normal values ​​for men are (4.0–5.1) * 10 to 12th grade / l and for women – (3.7–4.7) * 10 to 12th grade / l. Excess red blood cells occur in healthy people at high altitudes in the mountains, as well as with heart defects, diseases of the bronchi, lungs, kidneys and liver. Sometimes this indicates an excessive abundance of steroid hormones in the body. Lack of red blood cells indicates anemia, acute blood loss, chronic inflammatory processes. And sometimes it happens in late pregnancy.

3. Leukocytes

WBCs. They are produced in the bone marrow and lymph nodes and protect the body from external influences. The rule for everyone is (4.0–9.0) x 10 to 9th grade / l. Excess indicates the presence of infection and inflammation. A large number of them occur in different conditions, sometimes unrelated to disease. They can jump from physical exertion, stress or pregnancy. But it happens that leukocytosis is associated with diseases, namely:

bacterial infections;
inflammatory processes;
allergic reactions?
leukemia;
taking hormonal medications, certain heart medications (such as digoxin).

But leukopenia (lack of white blood cells) may indicate a viral infection (for example, with the flu) or taking certain medications, such as analgesics, anticonvulsants.

4. Platelets

Blood clotting cells are involved in the formation of blood clots. The normal amount is (180–320) * 10 to 9th grade / l. If it is more than normal, then you may have tuberculosis, ulcerative colitis, cirrhosis of the liver. This also happens after surgery or when you are using hormonal medications. Their reduced content occurs under the influence of alcohol, heavy metal poisoning, hematological diseases, kidney failure, liver disease, spleen, hormonal disorders. And also under the action of certain drugs: antibiotics, diuretics, digoxin, nitroglycerin, hormones.

5. ESR or ROE

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate. This is an indicator of the course of the disease. Usually, the ESR increases on the 2nd-4th day of the disease, and reaches its peak during the recovery period. The rule for men is 2-10 mm / h, for women – 2-15 mm / h. Increased rates occur with infections, inflammation, anemia, kidney disease, hormonal disorders, shock after injuries and surgeries, during pregnancy, after childbirth, during menstruation and a reduced percentage is observed with circulatory failure, anaphylactic shock.

6. Glucose

The concentration of glucose in a healthy body should be 3.5-6.5 mmol / liter. A decrease in glucose indicates inadequate and irregular diet, hormonal disorders, an increase indicates diabetes.

7. Total protein

Its rule is 60-80 grams / liter. With the deterioration of the liver, kidneys, malnutrition, it decreases. This often happens after strict diets.

8. Total bilirubin

Bilirubin should not show more than 20.5 mmol / liter. It is an indicator of liver function. With hepatitis, cholelithiasis or destruction of red blood cells, bilirubin increases.

9. Creatinine

Creatinine is responsible for your kidneys. Its normal concentration is 0.18 mmol / liter. Exceeding the norm is a sign of kidney failure, if it does not reach the norm, then it is necessary to increase immunity.

Leave a Comment