Recently, cases of bears leaving the forests have become more common in the Leningrad region. This is not surprising, because now the ridge has begun to escape. At the moment, bears, especially males, are actively moving in the forest, setting the so-called “search trail”.
Photo by Pavel GLAZKOV
In late May, residents of the Susaninsky rural settlement in the Gatchinsky district of the Leningrad region said they saw a bear near the forest. The animal was seen in the forest zone between the village of Susanino and the villages of Virkino and Krasnitsy. The people were extremely worried about this fact and the local administration urged the citizens to be careful, cautious and not to enter the forest unnecessarily. Fortunately, no bears have been seen in those places since, but similar cases have been reported in other settlements in the Leningrad region.
Pavel Glazkov, Candidate of Biological Sciences, author of the YouTube channel “Every creature has a pair”, explained that at the moment the brown bears living in the Leningrad area have begun to pierce. This is why people have recently begun to observe ravens much more often on the edge of the forest. Pavel himself managed to immortalize the bear in a video. He was able to do this thanks to a camera trap located in the Vsevolozhsk district of the Leningrad region.
“This is an adult man, he seems at least five years old. The beast seemed to be looking for something or someone. In the video, the animal carefully examines the trunks and branches of the trees. “With the smell, he tries to understand if a bear has passed through here and if this area is occupied by a competitor”, the biologist explained.
During the failure, the males actively mark the area: they leave nail marks on tree trunks, they make “snacks”, that is, they break branches with their teeth. At the same time they try to reach the highest branches to show their dimensions to brides and competitors. By making marks, the males leave behind a so-called search trail. With its help, the female can spot the bear, if she deems it worthy.
In the bears, the woman is the one who starts the marriage relationship, but for that she must first overcome her innate fear of the male. It takes her several days to do this. Having found her future fiancé, she is used to his presence for several more days, sometimes even showing aggression.
“The innate fear of a male bear is essential for the safety of raising offspring, because bears are cannibals. When he meets the young, the male can attack the young, so the mother must be constantly alert. There are cases where the male attacked and even ate his children. “Every time a mother bear has to overcome this natural fear inside her, and this happens every two (less often three) years, because the little ones stay with their mother for up to a year and a half”, added Pavel Glazkov.
A married couple in brown bears is formed for a period of two to three, and sometimes up to four weeks. During the active phase of the mating season, which usually lasts about a week, the animals mate 2-3 times a day. The duration of the mating lasts from ten minutes to half an hour. After the end of the failure, the male leaves the bear forever.
Due to the fact that the inhabitants of the Leningrad region began to meet bears more often, the Northwest Regional Directorate of Rosprirodnadzor has prepared basic rules on how to act when it encounters a beast. According to experts, the bear rarely considers a person as prey and usually avoids him.
“People themselves often provoke the animal by leaving food scraps after a picnic in the forest, throwing food scraps in containers. The first and most important rule is to keep the area clean. If, however, the encounter with the bear took place, then the animal should not be provoked so that the beast does not feel threatened and does not begin to defend itself. To do this, if possible, stay calm, do not make sudden movements “, said Rosprirodnadzor.
If the animal shows no signs of aggression (does not stand up back, sniff or growl), then move calmly to the side, but do not turn your back on it and do not run. If the bear snorted or growled, then you can make some noise in response or visually deceive the beast, pretending to be bigger than it. To do this, all you have to do is hang the jacket on a stick and lift it, the experts of the department added.
According to the Leningrad Region Commission for the Protection, Control and Regulation of Fauna Use, 3,150 brown bears live in the 47th district.